Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Custom Industries Pty Ltd is required to comply with the 10 National Privacy Principles (the NPPs), as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

To comply with these obligations under the NPPs, Custom Industries Pty Ltd has a Privacy Policy which sets out how each company manages the privacy of information.


Privacy Policy

Purpose of the Policy

Custom Industries Pty Ltd takes its obligations under the Privacy Act seriously and will take all reasonable steps to comply with the Act in protecting the privacy of any information that we may hold. This policy sets out how we will achieve this.



Payments & Card Security  

All products at Custom Industries are valued in Australian Dollars. Custom Industries website supports SSL (Secure Socket Layers) certificate of 128bit and greater, to make sure the credit card transactions processed on the site are secure.


The information that Custom Industries Pty Ltd collects:

Custom Industries Pty Ltd collects and holds the following business and personal information:

  • Registered business/trading name
  • Name of contact person in organisation Registered postal and business address
  • Telephone/fax numbers
  • E-mail address (if applicable)
  • Bank details (name of bank, branch – for account customers)
  • Credit card details
  • Trade/credit references (for account customers)


Why we collect it?

Custom Industries Pty Ltd will limit the collection and use of business and personal information to the minimum required, to ensure we deliver superior service. The primary purpose for collection of information is to advise Custom Industries Pty Ltd customers about products, services and other opportunities as well as to administer general business activities.


Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Custom Industries Pty Ltd Australia will keep any and all information collected strictly confidential and will not reveal, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass on any personal or business information to any third party unless we have been given consent (whether express or implied) by the individual/customer or are required by law.


Accuracy of Information Collected

Custom Industries Pty Ltd will attempt to keep customer and individuals’ files complete, up to date and accurate. Customers are entitled to edit or delete information previously supplied to us, unless we are required by law to retain it. If an individual believes that any business or personal information held by Custom Industries Pty Ltd is inaccurate, please contact Michelle Byrnes at



Custom Industries Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the information that is held. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.


Access to personal information

Custom Industries Pty Ltd will permit only authorised employees, who are trained in the proper handling of customer information, to have access to personal information. Employees who violate the Privacy Policy will be subject to Custom Industries Pty Ltd’s standard disciplinary procedures.



Custom Industries Pty Ltd does not and will not use a Commonwealth Government identifier (such as tax file numbers, driver’s licence numbers) as a method of identifying an individual or business.



Custom Industries Pty Ltd respects privacy and if it is requested that Custom Industries Pty Ltd is not to use or disclose personal information in a particular manner or at all, this will be observed, but if this information is not provided, Custom Industries Pty Ltd may be unable to conduct business with an individual or company in an efficient and productive manner.



If an individual or company has a complaint about Custom Industries Pty Ltd’s privacy practices or wish to make a complaint about how personal information may be managed, please contact